Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website www.crochetforyoublog.com privacy policy describes how (Crochet For You, we, us, our), protect and makes use of the information you (users, visitors, viewers) give when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the way described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on 2018/05/24

If you have any question about this policy, please email erangi@crochetforyoublog.com

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information

  • name and email address,
  • Information (automatically collect) about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website. For example, your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, location and device information, web browser type and version, page you viewed, cookies and other tracking technologies are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.
  • We may also receive information occasionally about you from other sources such as third-party software through the site.

 

Why and what we do with the information we gather

We use your personal information

  • To send newsletter, respond to comments, answer questions and communicate,
  • to administer promotions, surveys, contests and other features,
  • to improve our website in order to better experience for you,
  • To track and measure website performance and analytical purposes,
  • To track and measure advertising on the website,
  • To protect and avoid illegal activities for the security of the website,
  • In connection with our legal rights and obligations
  • And for certain additional purposes only with your explicit consent.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Newsletter

When you subscribe our newsletter, we collect your name and email address to deliver our newsletter.

In these newsletters we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, IP addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations, will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See at the bottom of each newsletter for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Contact us by email

When you contact us directly by email we provide, we collect name and email address and any other information you give us. And we continue to hold your information until the contract between us end or request deletion.

Retaining your personal information

We may not hold your personal information for no longer than is necessary, to the extent that we are required to do so by law, or we have and any other legal basis we have for using your personal information.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties

We may share your information only to the extent necessary to run our business and website. For example, we may share user activity to track and measure website performance and analytical purposes. And fulfill any contracts, consent and legitimate interest we enter with you. Or required by law or to enforce our legal rights.

We do not sell personal information to third parties.

Google Analytics – When someone visits our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. See Google Analytics Privacy Policy. And you can choose to opt out of Google Analytics here.

MailChimp – We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter and store your name and email address. Opt-out >> You can unsubscribe or manage your preferences at any time. See at the bottom of any newsletter we send to your inbox.

Advertising, Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain ads, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages.

Clicking on any ads, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website below. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases, we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However, we do not control the actual adverts seen/displayed by our advertising partners.

Our advertising partners

Google AdSense is an advertising placement service by Google. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on www.crochetforyoublog.com. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our site’s visitors based upon their visit to www.crochetforyoublog.com and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Media.net is one of the largest contextual advertising platforms in the world, and exclusively powers the Yahoo! Bing Network Contextual Ads Program (http://contextualads.yahoo.com) globally. Using innovative contextual targeting technology, media.net show highly relevant and targeted ads to engaged users. Click here to see ad preferences and opt-outMedia.net privacy policy

 Infolinksis an online advertising platform offering ad solutions. Opt-out Each Infolinks ad has a small question mark on either the bubble or the banner. To turn off Infolinks your readers can click on the question mark. The click will direct the visitor to the “Learn more about Infolinks” page; inside this page, your visitors can choose to opt out and disable Infolinks ads from their browser. Infolinks privacy policy

Affiliate programs

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL or as a titled text link.

We participate in these affiliate networks/programs.

ShareASale: (Craftsy, Orchard Yarn & Thread Co., Inc, Prime Publishing, LLC, FiberWild!, CreativeLive, pandahall, Annie’s, Knit Picks, Mabel’s Labels, Grammarly, Inc., Weebly, PicMonkey, Creativebug LLC, Beau-coup.com, Zazzle, Leisure Arts, Inc.,  shareasale.com)

Amazon: www.crochetforyoublog is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

We use advertising partners, affiliate links in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Retaining your personal information

We may not hold your personal information for no longer than is necessary, to the extent that we are required to do so by law, or we have and any other legal basis we have for using your personal information.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

You can find more information about cookies on Wikipedia and Types of cookies used by Google

Categories of cookies

Strictly necessary cookies: these cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services, you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Performance cookies: These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Functionality cookies: These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting cookies or advertising cookies: These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaigns. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

How we use cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device/computer hard drive

  • to gathering and remembering information about your preferences,
  • to track how you use the website,
  • to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

→ Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on www.crochetforyoublog.com.
→ Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our site’s visitors based upon their visit to www.crochetforyoublog.com and other sites on the Internet.
→ Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Managing cookies

If you wish to disable cookies you may do so through your web browser options. Find out more Instructions for how to remove cookies on FireFox, Internet Explorer, Chrome, Safari. And managing cookies in your browser

Rights related to your personal information

  • Access: If you want to access the information we era holding
  • Amend: If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect, incomplete
  • Forget: If you want to delete or forget your information we are holding

please email us erangi@crochetforyoublog.com.

  • Opt-out: opt-out from our email by following unsubscribe link at the bottom in our newsletter.

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

 

Children

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you (parent or guardian) believes that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, please contact us immediately (using the contact in the first paragraph) and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

Contact us

erangi@crochetforyoublog.com